Denault v. State
[…] Although not defined in the statute, Minnesota courts have defined “lewd” as “obscene,” State v. Botsford , 630 N.W.2d 11, 17 (Minn. Ct. App. 2001), and “lewdness” as “the quality of being openly lustful or indecent,” City of Mankato v. Fetchenhier , 363 N.W.2d 76, 79 (Minn. Ct. App.1985). See also Nguyen v. State , No. A10-436, 2010 WL 4608348, at *1 (Minn. Ct. App. Nov. 16, 2010) (discussing “lewd exhibition of the genitals” under Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1(2)).
[¶22] The State asserts North Dakota has criminalized similar conduct under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-20-12.1, which provides:
1. A person, with intent to arouse, appeal to, or gratify that person’s lust, passions, or sexual desires, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if that person:
a. Masturbates in a public place or in the presence of a minor; or
b. Exposes one’s penis, vulva, or anus in a public place or to a minor in a public or private place.
Section 14-10-01, N.D.C.C., defines “[m]inors” as “persons under eighteen years of age.”
[¶23] The State contends that, despite minor differences, the statutes are equivalent for purposes of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-15(3)(b).