Denault v. State
[…] To do so, courts are permitted to consult a limited range of material contained in the record, including charging documents, plea agreements, transcripts of plea colloquies, presentence reports, findings of fact and conclusions of law from a bench trial, jury instructions and verdict forms, or some comparable part of the record.
[¶21] In this case, Denault was convicted in Minnesota of the offense of lewd exhibition under Minn. Stat. § 609.3451, subd. 1(2), which provided in relevant part:
Subdivision 1. Crime defined. A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fifth degree:
(1) if the person engages in nonconsensual sexual contact; or
(2) the person engages in masturbation or lewd exhibition of the genitals in the presence of a minor under the age of 16, knowing or having reason to know the minor is present.
Although not defined in the statute, Minnesota courts have defined “lewd” as “obscene,” State v. Botsford , 630 N.W.2d 11, 17 (Minn. Ct. App. 2001), and “lewdness” as “the quality of being openly lustful or indecent,” City of Mankato v. Fetchenhier , 363 N.W.2d 76, 79 (Minn. Ct. App.1985).