2017 WI 79
[…] the process a taxpayer must follow to receive a hearing before a
board of review. § 70.47(a) ("Objections to the amount or
valuation of property shall first be made in writing and filed
with the clerk of the board of review within the first 2 hours
of the board's first scheduled meeting . . . .").
¶85 A hearing before a board of review allows a taxpayer
to object to the valuation of his property; however, a taxpayer
also has the option of claiming his tax assessment is excessive.
Specifically, a taxpayer may pay the taxes that were imposed and
sue for a refund in circuit court. Wis. Stat. § 74.37(1) ("In
this section, a 'claim for an excessive assessment' or an
'action for an excessive assessment' means a claim or action,
respectively, by an aggrieved person to recover that amount of
4
No. 2015AP1523.pdr
general property tax imposed because the assessment of property
was excessive.").
¶86 Under Wis. Stat. § 70.47, a taxpayer is required to
satisfy certain procedural requirements before he may obtain a
hearing to object to the valuation of his property. And, a
taxpayer who is procedurally barred from challenging the
valuation of his property before a board of review is also
precluded from seeking review of his tax assessment in circuit
court. Wis. Stat. § 74.37(4)(a) ("No claim or action for an
excessive assessment may be brought under this section unless
the procedures for objecting to assessments under s. 70.47,
except under s. 70.47(13), have been complied with.").
¶87 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47(7) explains the ways in which
an individual can lose the right to object to a tax assessment.
For example, a taxpayer who refuses the request of an assessor
to view his property is prevented from contesting the valuation