2017 WI 79
[…] and "places the Fourth Amendment protects against unreasonable
searches" would depict completely overlapping circles. To the
extent they diverge, the statutory provision is not facially
unconstitutional. This question was not addressed directly, and
nothing in the parties' briefs indicates such a divergence is
not possible, so we reserve for another day the determination of
its facial soundness. We hold only that this statute may not be
read to require a "viewing" that would violate the Fourth
Amendment.
¶71 The parties have not identified any inherent
constitutional infirmity in Wis. Stat. § 74.37(4)(a). This
provision simply requires a property owner to comply with the
52
No. 2015AP1523
board of review procedures before filing a claim for excessive
assessment in circuit court: "No claim or action for an
excessive assessment may be brought under this section unless
the procedures for objecting to assessments under [Wis. Stat.
§] 70.47 . . . have been complied with." § 74.37(4)(a). In
this case, however, those procedures included the Board of
Review's determination that the Milewskis must submit to an
unconstitutional search of their home before presenting their
challenge.