2017 WI 79
[…] supply physician's report); Steinberg v. Jensen, 194
Wis. 2d 439, 480, 534 N.W.2d 361 (1995) (Geske, J. concurring)
("Clearly, once a patient-litigant puts his or her physical,
mental, or emotional condition into issue in a lawsuit, any
confidential physician-patient communications relating to that
issue, including those relevant to discovery under ch. 804,
Stats., are not privileged."); Khalsa v. Chose, 261 P.3d 367
(Alaska 2011) (affirming dismissal of personal injury claim for
plaintiff's failure to turn over medical records despite prior
warning and court order).
54
Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(4)(c) provides: "There is no
privilege under this section as to communications relevant to or
within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the
physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any
proceedings in which the patient relies upon the condition as an
element of the patient's claim or defense, or . . . in any
proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an
element of the party's claim or defense."
45
No. 2015AP1523.ssa
it is not clear what the lead opinion has in mind. See lead
op., ¶26 ("We express no opinion on whether the Milewskis will
be able to carry their burden of proof upon the contest of the
Property's value, but that has nothing to do with whether they