2017 WI 79
[…] an actual view of the property; or (2) based on the best
information available to the assessor. Of course, an assessor
may rely on the best information available because an actual
view of a property is not always feasible. See generally
Boorman v. Juneau Cty., 76 Wis. 550, 45 N.W. 675, 676 (1890)
("We cannot hold that the mere failure of the assessor to value
the lands from actual view invalidated the assessment.").
¶84 A taxpayer who is dissatisfied with the value accorded
his real property is allowed to contest the valuation before a
board of review. Wis. Stat. § 70.47. Section 70.47(7) outlines
the process a taxpayer must follow to receive a hearing before a
board of review. § 70.47(a) ("Objections to the amount or
valuation of property shall first be made in writing and filed
with the clerk of the board of review within the first 2 hours
of the board's first scheduled meeting . . . .").
¶85 A hearing before a board of review allows a taxpayer
to object to the valuation of his property; however, a taxpayer
also has the option of claiming his tax assessment is excessive.
Specifically, a taxpayer may pay the taxes that were imposed and
sue for a refund in circuit court.