2017 WI 79
[…] the proper valuation. Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8). Based on that
evidence, the board of review decides whether to adjust the
assessor's valuation. Wis. Stat. § 70.47(9)(a). If the owner
disagrees with the board of review's conclusion, he may seek
certiorari review by the circuit court. Wis. Stat. § 70.47(13).
¶5 Some property owners, however, may want a circuit
court, rather than the town's board of review, to make the
initial determination of whether the assessor's valuation is
accurate. Such an owner may file a claim for excessive
assessment in the circuit court under Wis. Stat. § 74.37(2). He
must still, however, follow the pre-hearing procedures for
challenging the valuation before the board of review, as
outlined above: "No claim or action for an excessive assessment
may be brought under this section unless the procedures for
5
Each town creates its own board of review. The town's
common council decides who sits on the board, but the members
typically include the mayor, town clerk, and such other officers
as the council should designate. See Wis. Stat. § 70.46(1).
4
No. 2015AP1523