2017 WI 79
[…] assessment, as even the Town admits.
15
No. 2015AP1523
overcome its inertia, and is subject to adjustment based on
policy considerations.10
¶26 We agree with the Town that the Milewskis must be
prepared to offer evidence sufficient to overcome the assessor's
conclusion if they hope to change the Property's valuation. A
challenger must "in good faith present[] evidence to such board
[of review] in support of such objections and [make] full
disclosure before said board, under oath of all of that person's
property liable to assessment in such district and the value
thereof." Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7)(a). This obligation is
significant because the assessor's valuation is presumptively
correct. Wis. Stat. § 70.47(8)(i) ("The board shall presume
that the assessor's valuation is correct. That presumption may
be rebutted by a sufficient showing by the objector that the
valuation is incorrect."); Wis. Stat. § 70.49(2) ("The value of
all real and personal property entered into the assessment
10
As we noted in State v. Big John:
The question of which party has the burden of proof on
this issue is determined by the application of the
five-factor analysis outlined in McCormick, Handbook