2017 WI 79
[…] contextualized words, put them into operation, and observe the
results to ensure we do not arrive at an unreasonable or absurd
conclusion.").
12
No. 2015AP1523.ssa
in the context of prior judicial interpretation of the statute,
and to avoid unreasonable or absurd consequences.18 This court
has instructed that the appropriate valuation methodology is
determined by looking "at the governing statutes, reviewed in
conjunction with basic principles of real property assessment as
described by case law, treatises, and the [Wisconsin] Property
Assessment Manual."19
¶141 Section 70.32(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides in
full as follows:
Wis. Stat. § 70.32 (1) Real property shall be valued
by the assessor in the manner specified in the
Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s.
73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best
information that the assessor can practicably obtain,
at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained
therefor at private sale. In determining the value,
the assessor shall consider recent arm's-length sales
of the property to be assessed if according to
professionally acceptable appraisal practices those
sales conform to recent arm's-length sales of
reasonably comparable property; recent arm's-length
sales of reasonably comparable property; and all
factors that, according to professionally acceptable
appraisal practices, affect the value of the property
to be assessed. (Emphasis added.)
¶142 A reading of the full text of Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1)
demonstrates that the legislature has given assessors several
instructions about valuation of real property that inform the
18
See, e.g., Berkos v. Shipwreck Bay Condo. Ass'n, 2008 WI