2017 WI 79
[…] constitutionally required to choose between their Fourth and
Fourteenth Amendment rights. Justice Ziegler's concurrence,
¶100. But it does not explain how or why it would reach that
conclusion without aid of the very principles it rejects.
31
Soc'y Ins. v. LIRC, 2010 WI 68, ¶26, 326 Wis. 2d 444, 786
N.W.2d 385 ("[A] facial constitutional challenge attacks the law
itself as drafted by the legislature, claiming the law is void
from its beginning to the end and that it cannot be
constitutionally enforced under any circumstances . . . .").
51
No. 2015AP1523
¶70 We find only that Wis. Stat. §§ 70.47(7)(aa) &
74.37(4)(a) were unconstitutionally applied to the Milewskis.
The former provision states, in its entirety:
No person shall be allowed to appear before the board
of review, to testify to the board by telephone or to
contest the amount of any assessment of real or
personal property if the person has refused a
reasonable written request by certified mail of the
assessor to view such property.
Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7)(aa). The statute does not, by its express
terms, say where the assessor will be when he conducts his
"view" of the property. However, it does assume he will be
somewhere that requires the owner's consent. If it were