2017 WI 79
[…] the oppressions of the mother country.'"
Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573, 583 n.21 (1980) (quoting
Stanford v. Texas, 379 U.S. 476, 481–82 (1965) (quoting Boyd,
116 U.S. at 616, 625)).
¶32 This history tells us that, at the time the Fourth
Amendment was adopted, a "search" occurred when a government
agent trespassed on private property in pursuit of revenue-
raising information. Our statutes preserve the home's sanctity
against revenue agents by making it clear that tax assessors
trespass if they enter a home without consent. See Wis. Stat.
§ 943.13(4m)(am)4. (no trespass exemption for tax assessors
entering residences or buildings within curtilage); see also
21
No. 2015AP1523
Wis. Stat. § 70.05(4m) ("A property owner may deny entry to an
assessor if the owner has given prior notice to the assessor
that the assessor may not enter the property without the
property owner's permission."). So, as Entick observed, and
Jones confirmed, if a tax assessor "'will tread upon his
neighbour's ground, he must justify it by law.'" Jones, 565
U.S. at 405 (quoting Entick, 95 Eng. Rep. at 817).
¶33 This is not, however, how the Town views its proposed
inspection of the Milewskis' home.