2017 WI 79
[…] slip op., ¶21 (Wis. Ct. App. May 4, 2016).
40
No. 2015AP1523.ssa
within his "rights" in refusing to produce the proof,
but in maintaining and asserting those rights a tax
detriment results and it is a detriment of the
taxpayer's own making. . . . [N]othing of
constitutional magnitude is involved.
Wyman, 400 U.S. at 389.
¶211 Similarly, this court has confirmed that "the
privilege of appearing before the board of review and having
assessment errors corrected is coupled with a duty of the
taxpayer to make full disclosure of information." Hermann v.
Town of Delavan, 215 Wis. 2d 370, 393, 572 N.W.2d 855 (1998)
(citing Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7)(a)).50
¶212 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47(7)(a) explicitly disallows a
person "to question [in any action or proceeding] the amount or
valuation of property unless . . . [the person] made full
disclosure before said board, under oath of all that person's
property liable to assessment . . . and the value thereof."
Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7)(af) states that no person may
object to a valuation if that valuation was made by the assessor
using the income method unless the person supplies to the
50
In Hermann v. Town of Delavan, 215 Wis. 2d 370, 376, 572