Verizon Pennsylvania, LLC v. WCAB (Neugebauer)
[…] Employer appealed to the Board, but the Board affirmed. On appeal to this Court,1 Employer argues that the Board erred in affirming the WCJ’s decision and describing the record as vague regarding any overlap dates between Claimant’s receipt of payments of short-term disability benefits and workers’ compensation benefits. Employer also argues that a remand is warranted so as not to deprive Employer of the equal protection and due process of the law. We agree. Section 319 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §671, provides in pertinent part, as follows: Where an employe has received payments for the disability or medical expense resulting from an injury in the course of his employment paid by the employer or an insurance company on the basis that the injury and disability were not compensable under this act in the event of an agreement or award for that injury the employer or insurance company who made the payments shall be subrogated out of the agreement or award to the amount so paid, if the right to subrogation is agreed to by the parties or is established at the time of hearing before the referee or the board. 1 On appeal, our scope of review is limited to determining whether findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence, whether an error of law has been committed, or whether constitutional rights have been violated.