KOHOUT v. BENNETT CONSTR.
[…] 296 Nebraska R eports
KOHOUT v. BENNETT CONSTR.
Cite as 296 Neb. 608
of fact by the compensation court do not support the order
or award.1
[2,3] Determinations by a trial judge of the Workers’
Compensation Court will not be disturbed on appeal unless
they are contrary to law or depend on findings of fact which
are clearly wrong in light of the evidence.2 An appellate court
is obligated in workers’ compensation cases to make its own
determinations as to questions of law.3
ANALYSIS
Kohout contends that Bennett Construction is a statutory
employer pursuant to § 48-116. Section 48-116 states:
Any person . . . creating or carrying into operation any
scheme, artifice, or device to enable him or her . . . to
execute work without being responsible to the workers for
the provisions of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation
Act shall be included in the term employer, and with
the immediate employer shall be jointly and severally
liable to pay the compensation herein provided for and
be subject to all the provisions of such act. This section,
however, shall not be construed as applying to an owner
who lets a contract to a contractor in good faith, or a
contractor, who, in good faith, lets to a subcontractor a
portion of his or her contract, if the owner or principal
contractor, as the case may be, requires the contractor or
subcontractor, respectively, to procure a policy or poli-
cies of insurance [that] guarantee[s] payment of compen-
sation according to the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation
Act to injured workers.
[4] Under § 48-116, we have long held that a contractor’s
act of engaging a subcontractor without actually compelling
1
Interiano-Lopez v. Tyson Fresh Meats, 294 Neb. 586, 883 N.W.2d 676
(2016).
2
Id.
3
See id.
- 615 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
296 Nebraska R eports
KOHOUT v.