NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] members of the Executive and Administrative
Staff of [Virtua] regarding complaints,
incidents, and other issues raised about the
behavior of [Dr. Kopelove] at Virtua Hospital.
Defendants sought a second protective order to protect
documents relating to Dr. Kopelove’s patient care issues,
specifically Virtua’s investigation of an incident in May 2009.
8 A-4196-14T1
In June 2014, following an in camera review of the withheld
documents, the trial court observed that they concerned Virtua's
investigation of a patient care event in May 2009 and that,
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 45:1-36, such materials remain confidential
"if the result of the inquiry is a finding of no basis for
disciplinary action." The June 2014 order prohibited plaintiffs
"from demanding or eliciting in discovery any information
regarding issues investigated and addressed at Virtua regarding
the actions of Dr. Kopelove, including but not limited to the
incident of May 2009."4