NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] camera review of the documents at issue. The trial court did so
here prior to making its determination the documents should remain
confidential pursuant to N.J.S.A. 45:1-36. Absent any authority
that would require a trial court to provide "specific
determinations" regarding precluded discovery in every case,
plaintiffs' argument fails.
Plaintiffs' second argument – that the trial court
"misapplied" N.J.S.A. 45:1-36 because the withheld information
should have been released after the final disposition of the
investigation – also lacks merit. N.J.S.A. 45:1-36 explicitly
states:
If the result of the inquiry or investigation
is a finding of no basis for disciplinary
action, the information shall remain
confidential, except that the board or
division, as applicable, may release the
information to a government agency to
facilitate the discharge of its public
responsibilities.
[(Emphasis added).]
In light of the fact that the materials continued to be
protected as confidential, plaintiffs' last argument, that the
materials were relevant, has no merit.
10 A-4196-14T1
Accordingly, we discern no abuse of discretion in the issuance
of the protective orders.
IV.