Strohmyer v. Papillion Family Medicine
[…] PAPILLION FAMILY MEDICINE Cite as 296 Neb. 884 that Strohmyer set his own work schedule and unilaterally limited the number of days he worked at PFM, did not speak to Naegele and Mantler in the last 2 years before his departure from PFM, and continued to receive Medicaid patients after Naegele and Mantler decided that PFM should no longer treat Medicaid patients. In addition, Strohmyer was not working at PFM under an employment agreement. Accordingly, under § 48-1229, Strohmyer “has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such serv­ ices” and is thus not an employee under the Act.