Strohmyer v. Papillion Family Medicine
[…] Section § 48-1231 states in relevant part: (1) An employee having a claim for wages which are not paid within thirty days of the regular payday designated or agreed upon may institute suit for such unpaid wages in the proper court. If an employee estab- lishes a claim and secures judgment on the claim, such employee shall be entitled to recover (a) the full amount of the judgment and all costs of such suit and (b) if such employee has employed an attorney in the case, an  1 See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1228 et seq. (Reissue 2010 & Cum. Supp. 2016). - 890 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 296 Nebraska R eports STROHMYER v.