In the Interest of: A.A.A.F.M., a Minor
[…] See In the Interest of A.P., 692 A.2d 240, 242 (Pa.Super. 1997) (stating that parents have a "fundamental liberty interest . . . in the care, custody, and management of their children") (citing Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753 (1982)). An individual whose parental rights are to be terminated must be given due process of law, as the termination of parental rights is a constitutionally-protected action. See In re Interest of K.B., 763 A.2d 436, 439 (Pa.Super. 2000) (citing Santosky, supra). -5- J-S34003-17 In re A.N.P., 155 A.3d 55, 66 (Pa.Super. 2017). Section 2513(b) of the Adoption Act outlines a parent’s statutorily- protected right to due process during termination proceedings. That provision provides: At least ten days’ notice shall be given to the parent or parents, putative father, or parent of a minor parent whose rights are to be terminated, by personal service or by registered mail to his or their last known address or by such other means as the court may require. A copy of the notice shall be given in the same manner to the other parent, putative father or parent or guardian of a minor parent whose rights are to be terminated. A putative father shall include one who has filed a claim of paternity as provided in section 5103 (relating to acknowledgment and claim of paternity) prior to the institution of proceedings. 23 Pa.C.S. § 2513(b) (emphasis added). Thus, by its express terms, the Adoption Act required DHS to provide Father at least ten-days’ notice by personal service or registered mail to his last known address, which the agency had in its records.