J-S34003-17
[…] process. See In the Interest of A.P., 692 A.2d 240, 242
(Pa.Super. 1997) (stating that parents have a "fundamental
liberty interest . . . in the care, custody, and management of
their children") (citing Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753
(1982)). An individual whose parental rights are to be
terminated must be given due process of law, as the termination
of parental rights is a constitutionally-protected action. See In
re Interest of K.B., 763 A.2d 436, 439 (Pa.Super. 2000) (citing
Santosky, supra).
-5-
J-S34003-17
In re A.N.P., 155 A.3d 55, 66 (Pa.Super. 2017).
Section 2513(b) of the Adoption Act outlines a parent’s statutorily-
protected right to due process during termination proceedings. That
provision provides:
At least ten days’ notice shall be given to the parent or parents,
putative father, or parent of a minor parent whose rights are to
be terminated, by personal service or by registered mail to his or
their last known address or by such other means as the court
may require. A copy of the notice shall be given in the same
manner to the other parent, putative father or parent or
guardian of a minor parent whose rights are to be terminated. A
putative father shall include one who has filed a claim of
paternity as provided in section 5103 (relating to
acknowledgment and claim of paternity) prior to the institution
of proceedings.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2513(b) (emphasis added). Thus, by its express terms, the
Adoption Act required DHS to provide Father at least ten-days’ notice by
personal service or registered mail to his last known address, which the
agency had in its records.