J-A13029-17
[…] “Evidence will be deemed sufficient to
support the verdict when it establishes each material element of
the crime charged and the commission thereof by the accused,
beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Commonwealth v. Blackham, 909 A.2d 315, 319 (Pa. Super. 2006)
(internal citations omitted), appeal denied, 919 A.2d 954 (Pa. 2007).
Here, Harmer challenges her conviction of two counts of harassment.
A person may be guilty of harassment “when, with intent to harass, annoy
or alarm another, the person … engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly
commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. §
2709(a)(3). The statute defines “course of conduct” as “[a] pattern of
actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however
short, evidencing a continuity of conduct.” Id. at § 2709(f). Furthermore,
this Court has held that a defendant’s “intent to harass may be inferred from
the totality of the circumstances” and “[a] course of conduct … can be based
on words alone.” Commonwealth v. Lutes, 793 A.2d 949, 961 (Pa. Super.
2002) (citations omitted).