J-S26011-17
[…] with the BB gun by virtue of a lawful entitlement to use force and therefore
established a defense to the crimes which the Commonwealth did not
disprove beyond a reasonable doubt, or, in the alternative, (2) he was so
scared of Mr. Hunter that he lacked the requisite mens rea for the respective
crimes, and hence the evidence was insufficient to convict. Thus, while
phrased differently for legal purposes, both arguments rely on the same
factual predicate, i.e., Mr. Hunter was the aggressor and posed a credible
threat of violence.
To support his justification theory, Appellant cites 18 Pa.C.S. § 505,
permitting the “use of force upon or toward another person . . . when the
actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of
-4-
J-S26011-17
protecting himself against the use of unlawful force[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a).
In Commonwealth v. Torres, 766 A.2d 342 (Pa. 2001), our Supreme
Court explained:
The use of force against a person is justified when the actor
believes that such force is immediately necessary for the
purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force