Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Illinois State Board of Education,
[…] It is well-established,
however, that “[a]n administrative agency’s powers are limited to those granted by the
legislature and any action taken by an agency must be authorized specifically by statute.”
Ferris, Thompson & Zweig, Ltd. v. Esposito, 2015 IL 117443, ¶ 16. Thus, to determine
whether the hearing officer had discretion to stay the dismissal hearing in this case, we must
construe the statutory language of section 34-85(a)(5) of the School Code, which sets forth the
procedures by which hearing officers are to conduct dismissal hearings for tenured teachers.
105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)(5) (West 2012). In relevant part, section 34-85(a)(5) provides:
“The hearing officer shall commence the hearing within 75 calendar days and
conclude the hearing within 120 calendar days after being selected by the parties as the
hearing officer, provided that these timelines may be modified upon the showing of
good cause or mutual agreement of the parties. Good cause for the purposes of this
paragraph (5) shall mean the illness or otherwise unavoidable emergency of the
teacher, district representative, their legal representatives, the hearing officer, or an
essential witness as indicated in each party’s pre-hearing submission.” (Emphasis
added.) Id.
¶ 13 The purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine the legislative intent, which is best
indicated by the statutory language given its plain and ordinary meaning. Nowak v. City of