Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Illinois State Board of Education,
[…] administration and enforcement of the statute.” Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois
Commerce Comm’n, 2014 IL App (1st) 132011, ¶ 20. When the legislature’s intent is evident
from the clear and unambiguous language of the statute, however, courts “will enforce it as
written and will not read into it exceptions, conditions, or limitations that the legislature did not
express.” In re A.A., 2015 IL 118605, ¶ 21. Statutory construction presents a question of law,
which this court reviews de novo. Pielet v. Pielet, 2012 IL 112064, ¶ 30.
¶ 14 Construing the language of section 34-85(a)(5) of the School Code, we find that the statute
unambiguously provides two bases on which a hearing officer may stay a dismissal hearing for
good cause: (1) “the illness” or (2) “otherwise unavoidable emergency of the teacher, district
representative, their legal representatives, the hearing officer, or an essential witness.” 105
ILCS 5/34-85(a)(5) (West 2012). Regarding the first basis for granting a stay, “illness,” the
record does not reflect that any parties, attorneys, witnesses, or the hearing officer reported
being ill. While Hall’s counsel requested a stay of the dismissal hearing in order to care for an