Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Illinois State Board of Education,
[…] forums,” while granting the motion and resolving the grievance might obviate the grounds for
the dismissal hearing and promote judicial economy without causing prejudice to either party.
The hearing officer denied the Board’s motion to reconsider, stating that the dismissal hearing
had been stayed with “good cause.”
¶6 On October 22, 2014, the Board filed a complaint for declaratory judgment in the circuit
court, seeking a declaration that the hearing officer’s stay of the dismissal hearing was void
where good cause did not exist for granting the stay, as required by section 34-85(a)(5) of the
School Code.1 In its complaint, the Board relied upon the following statutory language:
“The hearing officer shall commence the hearing within 75 calendar days and
conclude the hearing within 120 calendar days after being selected by the parties as the
hearing officer, provided that these timelines may be modified upon the showing of
good cause or mutual agreement of the parties. Good cause for the purposes of this
1
The ISBE and the hearing officer were named as defendants along with Hall but are not parties to
this appeal.
-2-
paragraph (5) shall mean the illness or otherwise unavoidable emergency of the
teacher, district representative, their legal representatives, the hearing officer, or an
essential witness as indicated in each party’s pre-hearing submission.” 105 ILCS
5/34-85(a)(5) (West 2012).
¶7 The parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. At a hearing on the motions on
March 24, 2016, Hall’s counsel argued that the Board “waived [its] right to a hearing” by not
objecting to scheduling the hearing outside the statutory time limits.