Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Illinois State Board of Education,
[…] de novo. Id. at 23. “Summary judgment is properly granted when the pleadings, depositions,
admissions, and affidavits on file, viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party,
show that there is no genuine issue of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.” Village of Bartonville v. Lopez, 2017 IL 120643, ¶ 34; 735 ILCS
5/2-1005(c) (West 2012). We may affirm a grant of summary judgment on any basis supported
by the record. Travelers Personal Insurance Co. v. Edwards, 2016 IL App (1st) 141595, ¶ 20.
¶ 11 Section 34-85(a)(5) of the School Code provides that the ISBE “shall adopt rules so that
each party has a fair opportunity to present its case and to ensure that the dismissal proceeding
is concluded in an expeditious manner.” 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)(5) (West 2012). The ISBE’s
rules, in turn, provide that “pretrial motions may be filed and resolved prior to the [dismissal]
hearing at the discretion of the hearing officer.” 23 Ill. Adm. Code 51.55(f) (2012).