People of Michigan v. MacCio Cortez Williams
[…] We disagree. All victims have a statutory right to make a victim’s impact statement to be included in the presentence investigation report. See MCL 780.764 (“The victim has the right to submit or make a written or oral impact statement to the probation officer for use by that officer in preparing a presentence investigation report . . . A victim’s written statement shall upon the victim’s request, be included in the presentence investigation report.”). Consequently, had defense counsel objected to these comments, her objection would have been futile. See People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 201; 793 NW2d 120 (2010) (“Failing to advance a meritless argument or raise a futile objection does not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel.”).