People of Michigan v. Dante Lemont Johnson
[…] Based on this testimony, the trial court did not clearly err in finding by a preponderance of the evidence that defendant discharged a firearm toward a human being. Because this conduct occurred “during” defendant’s sentencing offense of felon-in-possession, the trial court did not err by assessing 25 points for OV 1. See Chelmicki, 305 Mich App at 72. The scoring of OV 3 involves “physical injury to a victim,” and it is properly scored at 100 points when “[a] victim was killed,” MCL 777.33(1)(a), provided that “death results from the commission of a crime and homicide is not the sentencing offense,” MCL 777.33(2)(b). The relevant inquiry under OV 3 is whether the death “resulted” from defendant's criminal actions, i.e., whether defendant’s criminal conduct is a “factual” or “but for” cause of death. People v Laidler, 491 Mich 339, 345; 817 NW2d 517 (2012).