Oakland Township Parks & Recreation Commission v. Michael Marlowe
[…] When a statute’s language is unambiguous, the Legislature must have intended the meaning clearly expressed, and the statute must be enforced as written. No further judicial construction is required or permitted. . . . [Bank of America, NA v First American Title Ins Co, 499 Mich 74, 85; 878 NW2d 816 (2016). Finally, a trial court’s decision with respect to the application of an equitable doctrine is also reviewed de novo. Fraser v Almeda Univ, 314 Mich App 79, 100; 886 NW2d 730 (2016). The parties’ dispute in this matter focuses on the interpretation and application of MCL 600.5821, which, in its current form, provides as follows: (1) An action for the recovery of any land to which this state is a party is not subject to the period of limitations, or laches. However, a person who could have asserted claim to title by adverse possession for more than 15 years is entitled to seek any other equitable relief in an action to determine title to the land. (2) In an action involving the recovery or the possession of land, including a public highway, street, alley, easement, or other public ground, a municipal corporation, political subdivision of this state, or county road commission is not subject to any of the following: (a) The periods of limitations under this act. (b) Laches. (c) A claim for adverse possession, acquiescence for the statutory period, or a prescriptive easement. (3) The period of limitations prescribed for personal actions apply equally to personal actions brought in the name of the people of this state, in the name of -4- any officer of this state, or otherwise for the benefit of this state, subject to the exceptions contained in the subsection (4). (4) Actions brought in the name of this state, the people of this state, or any political subdivision of this state, or in the name of any officer or otherwise for the benefit of this state or a political subdivision of this state for the recovery of the cost of maintenance, care, and treatment of persons in hospitals, homes, schools, and other state institutions are not subject to the statute of limitations and may be brought at any time without limitation, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of a statute. Applying the plain and ordinary meaning of MCL 600.5821(2)(c), it is quite apparent that, under its current form, the Marlowes’ reliance on adverse possession, acquiescence, or prescriptive easements is obviously misplaced.