R.R. Feudale v. DEP
[…] Feudale’s decision to initiate an original jurisdiction action in common pleas against Aqua, later transferred to this Court, in no way extended the time period for him to appeal the NPDES permit to the Board. The same is true of his later efforts to overturn this Court’s decision in Feudale I. Feudale also appears to argue that extraordinary circumstances exist, because he filed his complaint and motion for preliminary injunction with the wrong tribunal, and either common pleas or the Commonwealth Court had the obligation to transfer the case to the correct tribunal under Section 5103 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5103.7 This argument is meritless for two reasons. 7 Section 5103 of the Judicial Code provides, in part: (a) General rule.--If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal. .... (d) Definition.--As used in this section “tribunal” means a court or magisterial district judge or other judicial officer of this Commonwealth vested with the power to enter an order in a matter, the Board of Claims, the Board of Property, the Office of Administrator for Arbitration Panels for Health Care and any other similar agency. 7 First,