ESMAY PARCHMENT VS. CITY OF EAST ORANGE(L-182-12, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Henry v. N.J. Dep't of Human Servs., 204 N.J. 320, 330 (2010). We "consider whether the competent evidential materials presented, when viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, are sufficient to permit a rational factfinder to resolve the alleged disputed issue in favor of the non-moving party." Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 540 (1995). On appeal, plaintiff has jettisoned her breach of contract claim. That is not surprising. As Judge Rothschild cogently reviewed, the Agreement plainly imposes only a duty to provide a defense. The same is true of N.J.S.A. 40A:14-155.5 5 Likewise, we note that the Tort Claims Act imposes no duty to indemnify; rather, it grants a municipality the option to indemnify its employees. See N.J.S.A. 59:10-4 ("Local public entities are hereby empowered to indemnify local public employees consistent with the provisions of this act."). The Act also imposes special conditions upon indemnification for punitive or exemplary awards. See id.