2 PETRO-HUNT, L.L.C. v. UNITED STATES
[…] Thus, all leases
entered into at least six years prior to the date the com-
plaint was filed are barred by the statute of limitations.
C
We also affirm the Court of Federal Claim’s finding
that the remaining temporary takings claims asserted in
the 2000 Case not barred by the statute of limitations are
barred by 28 U.S.C. § 1500. Jurisdiction under § 1500 is
“dependent on the state of things when the action is
brought, and cannot be rescued by subsequent action of
either party or by resolution of the co-pending litigation.”
Central Pines, 697 F.3d at 1367. Section 1500 provides:
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall
not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect
to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending
in any other court any suit or process against the
United States or any person who, at the time
when the cause of action alleged in such suit or
process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or
professing to act, directly or indirectly under the
authority of the United States.
In other words, § 1500 bars the Court of Federal
Claims’ jurisdiction over a suit if a plaintiff, upon filing in
the Court of Federal Claims, has a suit pending in any
other court “for or in respect to” the same claim. Keene
Corp. v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 209 (1993). To