In re J.A.
[…] Appellants now appeal the decision of the juvenile court, raising two assignments of error for review. {¶ 9} Assignment of Error No. 1: {¶ 10} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING LEGAL CUSTODY OF J.A. TO [AUNT] AND IN DENYING APPELLANTS' LEGAL CUSTODY MOTION WHERE THAT DECISION WAS NOT SUPPORTED BY CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE AND WAS CONTRARY TO THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE. {¶ 11} In their first assignment of error, appellants argue the juvenile court erred by granting legal custody of J.A. to Aunt. We disagree. {¶ 12} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), if a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the juvenile court may award legal custody of the child "to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child[.]" "Legal custody vests in the custodian the physical care and control of the child while residual parental rights and responsibilities remain intact." In re M.M., 12th Dist. Fayette No.