Filed 7/17/17
[…] expectation of privacy‟ with regard to the constitutionally protected right.”
(American Academy of Pediatrics v. Lungren (1997) 16 Cal.4th 307, 339; see
Delaware v. Prouse (1979) 440 U.S. 648, 662 [“An individual . . . does not lose all
reasonable expectation of privacy simply because [an activity is] subject to
government regulation.”].)
It is also relevant that patients do not choose to participate in the
prescription drug monitoring program. Instead, patients typically take prescription
drugs for nonvoluntary, legitimate medical purposes. (§ 11153 [“A prescription
for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by
an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional
practice.”].) “[T]he presence or absence of opportunities to consent voluntarily to
activities impacting privacy interests obviously affects the expectations of the
participant.” (Hill, supra, 7 Cal.4th at p. 37.) In Hill, we emphasized that the