Case: 16-20742 Document: 00514075120 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/17/2017
[…] Securities Exchange Act §§ 14(a) and 20(a) 7 and Rule 14a-9. Pertinently, Aron
contended that the preliminary proxy violated Section 14(a) and Rule 14a-9
because it omitted material facts regarding, among other things, key inputs
and assumptions of the financial analyses performed by Tudor.
2 The expected financial scenario.
3 The most optimistic financial scenario.
4 The most pessimistic financial scenario.
5 This Rule prohibits false or misleading statements with respect to any material fact
or the omission of any material fact in proxy statements. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a) (stating
that a proxy statement shall not “contain[] any statement which, at the time and in the light
of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any
material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the
statements therein not false or misleading”).
6 Section 14(a) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . in contravention
of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe . . . to solicit . . . any proxy . .
. in respect of any [registered, non-exempt] security . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a)(1).