Village of Bartonville v. Lopez
[…] make the claim that the 1999 and 2007 amendments to the Municipal Code defeat any precedential value of the preceding cases, defendants never discuss those amendments, nor do they set forth how the amendments altered the Municipal Code. ¶ 64 The relevant portion of the Municipal Code prior to the 1999 amendment provided: “Except as hereinafter provided, no officer or member of the fire or police department of any municipality subject to this Division 2.1 shall be removed or discharged except for cause, upon written charges, and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense.” 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 (West 1998). ¶ 65 The 1999 amendment added the following, after the preceding sentence: - 13 - “The hearing shall be as hereinafter provided, unless the employer and the labor organization representing the person have negotiated an alternative or supplemental form of due process based upon impartial arbitration as a term of a collective bargaining agreement. In non-home rule units of government, such bargaining shall be permissive rather than mandatory unless such contract term was negotiated by the employer and the labor organization prior to or at the time of the effective date of this amendatory Act, in which case such bargaining shall be considered mandatory.” 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 (West 2000). ¶ 66 The 2007 amendment changed the language of the 1999 amendment to read as follows: “Such bargaining shall be mandatory unless the parties mutually agree otherwise. Any such alternative agreement shall be permissive.” 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 (West 2008). ¶ 67 As noted, we do not have the benefit of an analysis from defendants concerning why the amendments to the Municipal Code render the previously discussed appellate decisions distinguishable from the instant case.