Village of Bartonville v. Lopez
[…] The Board found that it had jurisdiction of the subject matter of the charges and of Lopez. The Board then found that cause existed for Lopez’s termination from his position as a police officer and as a member of the plaintiff’s police department. The Board therefore ordered that Lopez be discharged and removed from his position as a police officer and as a member of plaintiff’s police department as of October 3, 2014. ¶ 14 Section 10-2.1-17 of the Municipal Code provides for review of Board decisions. The statute provides that: “The provisions of the Administrative Review Law [735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2014)] and all amendments and modifications thereof, and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the board of fire and police commissioners hereunder. The term ‘administrative decision’ is defined as in Section 3-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 (West 2014). Defendants never sought judicial review of the Board’s final decision pursuant to the Administrative Review Law. ¶ 15 However, on October 10, 2014, defendants filed a grievance with plaintiff’s police department.