Village of Bartonville v. Lopez
[…] Section 6.2 of article VI stated that “[d]isciplinary actions with just cause shall be limited to verbal reprimand, written reprimand, suspension and, in extreme cases, termination.” ¶6 In August 2014, plaintiff’s police chief, Brian Fengel, signed a complaint for termination against Lopez. That complaint was filed with plaintiff’s board of fire and police commissioners (the Board). The complaint alleged that Lopez violated certain police department procedures and field training directives during and immediately after a July 7, 2014, traffic stop. ¶7 With regard to termination, section 10-2.1-17 of the Illinois Municipal Code (Municipal Code) provides: “Except as hereinafter provided, no officer or member of the fire or police department of any municipality subject to this Division 2.1 shall be removed or discharged except for cause, upon written charges, and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense. The hearing shall be as hereinafter provided, unless the employer and the labor -2- organization representing the person have negotiated an alternative or supplemental form of due process based upon impartial arbitration as a term of a collective bargaining agreement. Such bargaining shall be mandatory unless the parties mutually agree otherwise. Any such alternative agreement shall be permissive. *** The board of fire and police commissioners shall conduct a fair and impartial hearing of the charges, to be commenced within 30 days of the filing thereof, which hearing may be continued from time to time. *** In the conduct of this hearing, each member of the board shall have power to administer oaths and affirmations, and the board shall have power to secure by its subpoena both the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of books and papers relevant to the hearing.” 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 (West 2014). ¶8 Counsel for defendant Union represented defendant Lopez throughout the proceedings.