In re: D.E.M.
[…] Petitioners filed a new petition to terminate Mother’s and Father’s parental

rights to D.E.M. on 8 March 2016. With regard to standing, the petition alleged that

D.E.M. “has been in the sole custody of the Petitioners pursuant to an Order entered

on November 14, 2013 in Wilkes County File No. 13 CVD 625.”1 Petitioners asserted

three statutory grounds for termination of Mother’s and Father’s parental rights: (1)

willful failure to pay for D.E.M.’s care, support, and education under N.C. Gen. Stat.




       1  Although the petition mistakenly asserted standing under “N.C.G.S. § 7B-1103(a)(6),” we
note that the statute confers standing upon “[a]ny person with whom the juvenile has resided for a
continuous period of two years or more next preceding the filing of the petition or motion.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-1103 (2015). The termination order cites to the correct statutory provision establishing
Petitioners’ standing.

                                                -2-
                                        IN RE: D.E.M.