In re: D.E.M.
[…] (6)    Any relevant consideration.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a).

      In assessing the likelihood of D.E.M.’s adoption under N.C.G.S. § 7B-

1110(a)(2), the trial court found that “Petitioners have expressed their intentions to

adopt [D.E.M.].” While Mother does not dispute the evidentiary support for this

finding, she suggests that it “reflects [the court’s] misapprehension of law” with

regard to Petitioners’ ability to adopt D.E.M. Specifically, she asserts that Petitioners

lack standing to petition for D.E.M.’s adoption under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-301(a),

which provides as follows:


                                          - 14 -
                                    IN RE: D.E.M.

                                   Opinion of the Court



             A prospective adoptive parent may file a petition for
             adoption pursuant to Article 3 of this Chapter only if a
             minor has been placed with the prospective adoptive
             parent pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3 of this Chapter
             unless the requirement of placement is waived by the court
             for cause.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-301(a) (2015). Mother asserts that the 14 November 2013

custody order entered in 13 CVD 625 does not constitute an adoptive placement for

purposes of Chapter 48 of our General Statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-101(13)