NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] fatally inconsistent. That they did not find an assault was not
inconsistent with finding that defendant resisted arrest.
12 A-1485-15T2
window. Ibid. While on a rooftop, he engaged in a twenty-minute
standoff with police. Ibid. The Court found that even though the
arrest warrants were invalid, the defendant's conduct made their
legality inconsequential. Id. at 147. In similar fashion, in
this case, defendant's behavior was so threatening from the moment
he left his vehicle that the officers had no alternative, once he
did not respond to their efforts to calm him down, but to arrest
him.
N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) makes it an offense for a person to
"prevent[] or attempt[] to prevent a public servant from lawfully
performing an official function by means of . . . intimidation
. . . or physical interference or obstacle." Once defendant
behaved in this fashion, there was no need for the officers to
announce their intent to arrest. In other words, defendant's own
conduct converted what should have been a difficult but peaceful