STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANNA N. TALIAFERRO(10-12-0179, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] to pay for conferences.

     Finally, we reject defendant's argument she did not hide her

affiliation with the NJAPC and that the State alleged she "hid"

her affiliation.    Her leadership of the NJAPC was not the issue.

The indictment alleges she hid her financial interest in the NJAPC.

     With respect to tampering with public records, defendant

contends she did not knowingly include false information on the

financial     disclosure    statements.       She   again   asserts    her

affiliation with the NJAPC was not hidden.

     Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a)(1), a person tampers with

public records or information if he or she "[k]nowingly makes a

false entry in, or false alteration of, any record, document or

thing belonging to, or received or kept by, the government for

information or record, or required by law to be kept by other for

information of the government."           Here, defendant oversaw the

preparation    of   and    presented    the   District   with   financial

disclosure forms and purchase orders.           Both sets of documents

contained false information.      The forms were regularly exchanged