NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 15 A-5494-13T2
personally entitled to retain public funds collected and not used
to pay for conferences.
Finally, we reject defendant's argument she did not hide her
affiliation with the NJAPC and that the State alleged she "hid"
her affiliation. Her leadership of the NJAPC was not the issue.
The indictment alleges she hid her financial interest in the NJAPC.
With respect to tampering with public records, defendant
contends she did not knowingly include false information on the
financial disclosure statements. She again asserts her
affiliation with the NJAPC was not hidden.
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a)(1), a person tampers with
public records or information if he or she "[k]nowingly makes a
false entry in, or false alteration of, any record, document or
thing belonging to, or received or kept by, the government for
information or record, or required by law to be kept by other for
information of the government." Here, defendant oversaw the
preparation of and presented the District with financial
disclosure forms and purchase orders. Both sets of documents
contained false information. The forms were regularly exchanged