STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ANNA N. TALIAFERRO(10-12-0179, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Finally, we reject defendant's argument she did not hide her affiliation with the NJAPC and that the State alleged she "hid" her affiliation. Her leadership of the NJAPC was not the issue. The indictment alleges she hid her financial interest in the NJAPC. With respect to tampering with public records, defendant contends she did not knowingly include false information on the financial disclosure statements. She again asserts her affiliation with the NJAPC was not hidden. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:28-7(a)(1), a person tampers with public records or information if he or she "[k]nowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging to, or received or kept by, the government for information or record, or required by law to be kept by other for information of the government." Here, defendant oversaw the preparation of and presented the District with financial disclosure forms and purchase orders. Both sets of documents contained false information.