RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] P.P. was found guilty
of the charge and sentenced to eighteen months in State prison.
In May 2010, an investigator from the Gloucester County
Prosecutor's Office was monitoring the internet and found
suspicious file extensions on P.P.'s computer. An investigation
revealed files showing an adult male engaging in various sex acts
with a prepubescent female and a tutorial demonstrating how to use
various objects as sex toys with a preteen daughter and avoid
detection.
In August 2010, P.P. pled guilty to second-degree endangering
the welfare of a child, N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(a),1 and fourth-
1
N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(a) provides as follows:
A person commits a crime of the second degree
if, by any means, including but not limited
to the Internet, he:
(i) knowingly distributes an item depicting
the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child;
(ii) knowingly possesses an item depicting the
sexual exploitation or abuse of a child with
the intent to distribute that item; or
(iii) knowingly stores or maintains an item
depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of
a child using a file-sharing program which is
designated as available for searching by or
copying to one or more other computers.
4 A-4011-14T2
degree violation of special sentence for failure to register and
notify the police of a change of address, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6.4(d).
P.P. was sentenced to six years in State prison on the endangering
charge, and a concurrent eighteen months on the CSL violation.