[Cite as Shupe v. Shupe, 2017-Ohio-5864.]
[…] {¶ 19} In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine the trial court's
decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law
or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983).
{¶ 20} We will address the assignments of error under the applicable standards
and the cited statutes.
I
{¶ 21} Appellant claims the trial court erred in ordering him to pay $4,790.00 for
one-half of appellee's attorney fees during the time between July 31, 2014 and March 3,
2015, when he was not represented by counsel. We agree in part.
{¶ 22} R.C. 3105.73(A) states the following:
In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment
of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of
Richland County, Case No. 17CA2 8
reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the
court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is
equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income,
any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and
any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate.