In re Marriage of Newgard
[…] provision of a decree or temporary order of injunction, the obligation of the other party to
make payments for support or maintenance or to permit contact with children is not
suspended."). '" If a statute is clear on its face, its meaning is to be derived from the
language of the statute alone."' Cerrillo v. Esparza, 158 Wn.2d 194,201, 142 P.3d 155
(2006) (quoting Kilian v. Atkinson, 147 Wn.2d 16, 20, 50 P.3d 638 (2002)).
In general, Jeffrey is obligated to pay his portion of child support relating to his
children's reasonable and necessary health care costs. See RCW 26.19.080. Monthly
health care costs, including mental health treatment, "shall be shared by the parents in the
same proportion as the basic child support obligation." RCW 26.19.080(2); see also
RCW 26.09.105(9) ("Each parent is responsible for his or her proportionate share of
uninsured medical expenses for the child or children covered by the support order."). The
trial court "may exercise its discretion to determine the necessity for and the
reasonableness of all amounts ordered in excess of the basic child support obligation."
RCW 26.19.080(4). In general, if the applicable health care costs are reasonable and
6
No. 33430-9-III