In re Marriage of Newgard
[…] Br. of Appellant at 3-4.
Jeffrey responds that he is not responsible for health care costs incurred in violation of the
joint decision-making provision of the parenting plan as the child support order only
applies when the parenting plan is followed.
There is no merit to Jeffrey's contention that his support obligation is conditioned
on Pennelopy obtaining his permission to incur health care costs for their child. A party's
failure to perform under a parenting plan does not excuse the other party's obligations
under a child support order. RCW 26.09.184(7) explicitly provides:
5
No. 33430-9-111
In re Marriage ofNewgard
If a parent fails to comply with a provision of a parenting plan or a child
support order, the other parent's obligations under the parenting plan or the
child support order are not affected. Failure to comply with a provision in a
parenting plan or a child support order may result in a finding of contempt
of court, under RCW 26 .09 .160.
(Emphasis added); see also RCW 26.09 .160( 1) ("If a party fails to comply with a
provision of a decree or temporary order of injunction, the obligation of the other party to
make payments for support or maintenance or to permit contact with children is not