¶1 The general background appears in People v. Jacobson, 2014
[…] But defendant could be
understood as raising a separate argument based on a temporal
discrepancy between the charging document and the references to
“a reasonable time after” in Instruction No. 15, coupled with the
trial court’s response to the jury question. If so, invited error bars
review.
1. Preservation and Standard of Review
¶ 41 Defendant concedes that she did not raise this issue below,
but urges plain error review. The Attorney General responds that
2 See, e.g., § 18-9-305, C.R.S. 2016 (“if reasonable notice of the use
of such devices is given to the public”); § 18-12-108.7, C.R.S. 2016
(“fails to make reasonable efforts to prevent such violation”);
§ 18-1-705, C.R.S. 2016 (“using reasonable and appropriate
physical force upon another person”); § 18-18-420, C.R.S. 2016
(“would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is
the controlled substance that it is purported to be”).
18
defendant invited any error. We now address invited error because
it could obviate further analysis of a constructive amendment and a
simple variance.
¶ 42 During the instruction conference, defense counsel raised
Instruction No. 15. The prosecutor interjected that defense