UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 18
internet access, and that this is permissible so long as this method is “reasonably accessible
to the public,” and can accommodate “a reasonable number of interested members of the
public.” Id. Based on Defendants’ representations, the livestreaming service offered for the
July 19 meeting appears likely to satisfy both of these requirements, and indeed will offer
more members of the public the opportunity to observe proceedings than had only physical
access been permitted. 4 With respect to the requirements of section 10(a)(3), the pertinent
regulations, like the statutory text, do not require that interested persons be permitted to
provide oral comments at every advisory committee meeting. See id. § 102-3.140(d)
(“[a]ny member of the public may speak to or otherwise address the advisory committee if
the agency’s guidelines so permit”). Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed
to demonstrate a likelihood of success with respect to its claim that Defendants’
arrangements for the July 19 meeting are violative of sections 10(a)(1) or 10(a)(3) of
FACA.