People v. Johnson
[…] when, in fact, two statutes governing revocation of probation

  provide a definitive answer.

¶ 68     Under section 16-11-205, C.R.S. 2016, probation revocation

  proceedings may be initiated by either the arrest of the probationer,

  see § 16-11-205(1), (6), or by the issuance of a summons, see

  § 16-11-205(2); see also People v. Galvin, 961 P.2d 1137, 1138-39



                                      31
  (Colo. App. 1997) (explaining different ways revocation proceedings

  may be initiated). The arrest may be with a warrant,

  § 16-11-205(6), or without one, § 16-11-205(1)(b)-(f).

¶ 69   Section 16-11-205(3) instructs that, if the probation officer

  makes a warrantless arrest, “the probationer shall be taken without

  unnecessary delay before the nearest available judge,” and that

  “[a]ny probationer so arrested shall have all of the rights afforded by

  the provisions of this code to persons incarcerated before trial of

  criminal charges and may be admitted to bail pending probation

  revocation hearing.”

¶ 70   The majority dismisses this provision in a parenthetical,

  noting that Johnson was arrested pursuant to a warrant, a

  circumstance covered by section 16-11-205(6). That provision

  describes the circumstances under which a warrant will issue and