People v. Johnson
[…] when compared to a defendant facing substantive

            criminal charges,” Finney, ¶ 27 (quoting Byrd, 58 P.3d at

            56).

¶ 41   We next conclude that section 19(2.5)(a) and section

  16-4-201.5(1) apply to this case because probationer had been

                                    18
  “convicted” and he was “pending sentencing.” See Gallagher, 196

  Colo. at 502, 591 P.2d at 1017; Lopez, 97 P.3d at 225-26; Preuss,

  920 P.2d at 860. This means that the revocation court had

  discretion to grant probationer’s request for bond because both

  section 19(2.5)(a) and section 16-4-201.5(1) state that “[t]he court

  may grant bail after a person is convicted, pending sentencing . . . .”

  But the revocation court’s discretion was qualified by section

  19(2.5)(b)(I) and section 16-4-201.5(2)(a). Both provisions state that

  a court “shall not set bail that [they] . . . otherwise allow[]” unless

  the court also finds that a probationer “is unlikely to flee and does

  not pose a danger to the safety of any person or the

  community . . . .” § 19(2.5)(b)(I); § 16-4-201.5(2)(a).

¶ 42   The revocation court discussed whether probationer

  represented a danger to the safety of any person or to the

  community. Indeed, the record indicates that the court found that

  he posed an excessive risk to the community’s safety.