People v. Johnson
[…] (emphasis added).

¶ 62   Thus, in my view, the majority is focusing on the wrong

  “convictions.” Undeniably, Johnson was convicted of menacing and

  criminal impersonation. But what matters is whether he has been

  “convicted” of the violations — in other words, whether the

  misconduct that might result in a further penalty has been

  adjudicated and resolved, leaving nothing more for the court to do

  except impose sentence. If not, then Johnson is not in a

  postconviction posture for purposes of the bond statute.

¶ 63   The language of the statute bears this out. Section

  16-4-201(1)(a) permits a defendant to be released on bail after a

  conviction and “pending determination of a motion for a new trial or

  motion in arrest of judgment or during any stay of execution or

  pending review by an appellate court.” Under section

  16-4-201.5(2)(b), C.R.S. 2016, a defendant cannot be released on

  postconviction bond unless the court specifically finds that his


                                    28
  “appeal is not frivolous or is not pursued for the purpose of delay.”