People v. Johnson
[…] circumstances that are covered by a different subsection, section

  16-11-205(6), which does not make any reference to bond.)

¶ 32   Third, there is no doubt that probationer stood convicted after

  he pled guilty to a deferred judgment in the menacing case, see

  Hafelfinger v. Dist. Court, 674 P.2d 375, 376 (Colo. 1984)(“In the

  context of the bail bond statute, a plea of guilty, when accepted by

  the court which grants a deferred judgment and sentence,

  constitutes a conviction.”), and after he pled guilty in the criminal

  impersonation case, see § 16-7-206(3), C.R.S. 2016 (“The

  acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty . . . acts as a conviction

  for the offense.”); Swift v. People, 174 Colo. 259, 263, 488 P.2d 80,

  82 (1971)(noting that in its general, popular, and “frequently . . .

  ordinary” sense, the word “conviction” means the establishment of

  guilt by a trial verdict or a guilty plea before sentence or

  judgment)(citation omitted).