People v. Johnson
[…] ¶ 77   That provision provides:

              At the first appearance of the probationer in
              court or at the commencement of the hearing,
              whichever is first in time, the court shall
              advise the probationer as provided in section
              16-7-207 insofar as such matters are
              applicable; except that there is no right to a
              trial by jury in proceedings for revocation of
              probation.

  § 16-11-206(1), as amended by Ch. 264, sec. 34, § 16-11-206, 2017

  Colo. Sess. Laws 1392; see also § 18-1.3-102(2), C.R.S. 2016 (In a

  proceeding to revoke a deferred judgment, “the procedural

  safeguards required in a revocation of probation hearing shall

  apply.”).



                                    35
¶ 78   Under section 16-7-207, C.R.S. 2016, the court must “inform

  the defendant and make certain that the defendant understands

  [that] . . . [t]he defendant has a right to bail, if the offense is

  bailable, and the amount of bail that has been set by the court.”

  § 16-7-207(1)(e).

¶ 79   True, 16-11-206(1) contemplates that certain “matters”

  covered in section 16-7-207 may not be “applicable” to revocation

  hearings, but the right to bail is not one of them. Section 16-7-207

  consists of two distinct subsections.