People v. Johnson
[…] defined exceptions, are bailable.”).

¶ 81   Johnson is being detained pursuant to warrants issued in his

  class 5 felony menacing case and his class 6 felony criminal

  impersonation case. There does not appear to be any dispute that

  these offenses are “bailable” under section 16-4-101. Thus, he is

  eligible for bond under section 16-4-102.

¶ 82   In her response to Johnson’s petition for review, the Attorney

  General argues not that Johnson is subject to section 16-4-201

  (bail after conviction), but that the district court had discretion to

  deny Johnson bond under section 16-4-103(5), C.R.S. 2016,

  notwithstanding the fact that Johnson’s underlying offenses were

  “bailable.” I disagree.




                                     37
¶ 83   Section 16-4-103, entitled “Setting and selection type of bond

  — criteria,” lists factors the court may consider in “making a

  determination of the type of bond and conditions of release.” See

  § 16-4-103(5). According to the Attorney General, the court could

  properly rely on these factors to deny bail. But subsection (1) of

  section 16-4-103 makes clear that the court must set a bond if the

  person is bailable. See § 16-4-103(1) (“[T]he court . . . shall

  determine the type of bond and conditions of release unless the

  person is subject to the provisions of section 16-4-101.”); see also

  Jones, ¶ 7 (“[A]s long as the offense for which [a person] was

  arrested is bailable, [he] “shall have bond and conditions of release

  set by the court.”). Thereafter, the court may look to the other

  provisions of section 16-4-103 in determining appropriate terms