Benzakry v. Patel
[…] Section 10a of the Consumer Fraud Act grants the trial court discretion to award damages that the court deems proper. 815 ILCS 505/10a (West 2006). Because plaintiffs are eligible for attorney fees, the trial court has the discretion to award attorney fees on remand. ¶ 83 B. Motion to Conform Pleadings to the Proofs ¶ 84 Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred when it denied their motion to amend the complaint to conform the pleadings to the proofs. In their motion, plaintiffs alleged that Kalpita was the sole member of KAP and that her husband, Paresh, acted as her agent. ¶ 85 Section 2-616(c) states: “A pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that may be just.” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2006). The test is “whether the allowance of the amendment furthers the ends of justice.” American National Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago v. Dozoryst, 256 Ill. App. 3d 674, 678 (1993).