People v. Motzko, 2017 IL App (3d) 160154
[…] ¶ 27 II. Motions to Reconsider
¶ 28 The State argues that the trial court erred in denying its motions to reconsider, asserting
that the court misapplied section 11-501.2(c) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS
5/11-501.2(c) (West 2014)) by refusing to consider defendant’s postarrest refusal to submit to
chemical testing. When a motion to reconsider raises the question of whether the trial court
erred in its application or purported misapplication of existing law, our review is de novo.
People v. $280,020 United States Currency, 372 Ill. App. 3d 785, 791 (2007).
¶ 29 Section 11-501.2(c) of the Code provides in pertinent part: “If a person under arrest refuses
to submit to a chemical test under the provisions of Section 11-501.1, evidence of refusal shall
be admissible in any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have
been committed while the person under the influence of alcohol *** was driving or in actual
physical control of a motor vehicle.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(1) (West 2014). Section
11-501.1 of the Code, referenced in section 11-501.2(c), states in pertinent part:
“(a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon