People v. Motzko, 2017 IL App (3d) 160154
[…] erred in its application or purported misapplication of existing law, our review is de novo.
People v. $280,020 United States Currency, 372 Ill. App. 3d 785, 791 (2007).
¶ 29 Section 11-501.2(c) of the Code provides in pertinent part: “If a person under arrest refuses
to submit to a chemical test under the provisions of Section 11-501.1, evidence of refusal shall
be admissible in any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have
been committed while the person under the influence of alcohol *** was driving or in actual
physical control of a motor vehicle.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(c)(1) (West 2014). Section
11-501.1 of the Code, referenced in section 11-501.2(c), states in pertinent part:
“(a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon
the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the
provisions of Section 11-501.2, to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for
the purpose of determining the content of alcohol *** in the person’s blood if arrested
*** for any offense as defined in Section 11-501 ***. If a law enforcement officer has
probable cause to believe the person was under the influence of alcohol, *** the law
enforcement officer shall request a chemical test or tests which shall be administered at
the direction of the arresting officer.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2014).
¶ 30 While section 11-501.2(c) provides that refusal to submit to chemical testing is admissible
in any “action or proceeding,” that is only true when testing is requested in compliance with