IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the evidence. The claim is without merit. When the argument was made at trial, the
Superior Court determined, and we agree, that the trial testimony was sufficient to
support a reasonable inference that Cephas concealed himself in the bedroom closet
because of consciousness of guilt and therefore a jury instruction on evasion of arrest
was warranted.15 Second, Cephas claims for the first time that the jury instruction
“for 3507 statement” was “inadequate.”16 Because he did not raise this vague
argument below, we review the record only for plain error. Under 11 Del. C. § 3507,
“the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject
to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive
independent testimonial value.”17 In this case, the Superior Court properly admitted
Theresa’s videotaped Child Advocacy Center interview into evidence under § 3507
and properly instructed the jury members that they must “decide whether an out-of-