MANAGED CARE INS. CONSULTANTS v. UNITED HEALTHCARE INS. CO.
[…] The arbitrator did investigate by asking her husband about any conflicts and presenting him with a conflicts checklist. Thus, even if a duty to investigate is required, the arbitrator complied. We do not believe that the arbitrator is compelled to disbelieve the information she is given by her husband and investigate further. We are not even sure that the arbitrator would have the ability to probe the corporate business to determine whether a conflict exists. Under Florida law, section 682.041, Fla. Stat. (2015), requires that an arbitrator disclose any “known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the person’s impartiality as an arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding[.]” § 682.041(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). If there was no evidence that the arbitrator knew of the facts, then there would be no basis for vacatur. Thus, the Florida Arbitration Code adheres most closely to Gianelli.