People v. Fickes, 2017 IL App (5th) 140300
[…] Therefore, we agree with the parties that cases interpreting enhancement provisions of statutes
other than the Act that also refer to locations fitting the “place of worship” definition are
among the appropriate guides for us as we consider the defendant’s sufficiency of the evidence
challenge.
¶ 19 In support of his argument on appeal, the defendant points to People v. Ortiz, 2012 IL App
(2d) 101261, ¶¶ 6, 10-13, wherein our colleagues in the Second District held that, for purposes
of a bench trial conviction pursuant to section 407(b) of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act
(which makes it illegal to deliver less than one gram of a controlled substance within 1000 feet
of a “church, synagogue, or other building, structure, or place used primarily for religious
worship” (720 ILCS 570/407(b)(1) (West 2008))), the State’s failure to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that the building in question functioned primarily as a place of worship on the
date of the offense rendered the evidence insufficient to sustain the defendant’s conviction,