Mark Bonds v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Code § 35-38-7-5 or not, is considered a Petition for Post-Conviction Relief. Because a petitioner’s request for DNA testing is considered a petition for postconviction relief, he is subject to the same burden of proof as other PCR petitioners. See Ind. Post-Conviction Rule 1(5) (petitioner must establish Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1608-PC-1943 | July 19, 2017 Page 12 of 15 grounds for relief by a preponderance of evidence). Likewise, he is subject to the same standard of appellate review. See Massey, 955 N.E.2d at 253. [18] Indiana Code Section 35-38-7-5 states in pertinent part that “[a] person who was convicted of and sentenced for an offense may file a written petition with the court that sentenced the petitioner for the offense to require the forensic DNA testing and analysis of any evidence” in the court’s or State’s possession or in the Indiana DNA database, that is related to the petitioner’s prosecution/investigation resulting in his conviction, and that may contain biological evidence.