Mark Bonds v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] In other words, he seeks a tiebreaking result as between his witness and the State’s witness. However, he failed to introduce probative evidence to support a finding that additional testing will “provide results that are reasonably more discriminating and probative of the identity of the perpetrator” or “have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results.” Ind. Code § 35-38-7-8(3)(B)(i), -(ii). He also failed to present evidence to show a reasonable probability that he would not have been convicted had the “exculpatory results had been obtained through the requested DNA testing and analysis.” Ind. Code § 35-38-7-8(4)(A)(ii). [20] In short, Bonds’s arguments lack evidentiary support and amount to requests to reweigh evidence and reassess witness credibility, which we may not and will not do.