State of Iowa v. Montel Curtis Reed
[…] “We will uphold a trial court’s denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal if the record contains substantial evidence supporting the defendant’s conviction.” Id. (citation omitted). “Evidence is substantial if it would convince a rational trier of 5 fact the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (citation omitted). Furthermore, “[t]he [trier of fact] is free to believe or disbelieve any testimony as it chooses.” State v. Thornton, 498 N.W.2d 670, 673 (Iowa 1993). a. Count I: Possession of Firearm or Offensive Weapon by Felon. Iowa Code section 724.26(1) states: A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court, or who is adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct that would constitute a felony if committed by an adult, and who knowingly has under the person’s dominion and control or possession, receives, or transports or causes to be transported a firearm or offensive weapon is guilty of a class “D” felony. (Emphasis added.)