IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Rather, he disputes the factual basis
that he possessed the larger stash of marijuana discovered in the rental car he
was driving. Steele continues, without proof he possessed the marijuana found
in the car, the amount of marijuana is not enough to satisfy the intent-to-deliver
element because the weight of the baggies he tossed was “below the one-half
ounce threshold for an accommodation offense under Iowa Code section
124.410.”1 Steele contends the court should have adjudged him guilty of only
“the appropriate possession charge.” See State v. Cole, 421 N.W.2d 888, 889–
1
Iowa Code section 124.410 states: “In a prosecution for . . . possession with intent to
deliver marijuana, if the prosecution proves that the defendant . . . possessed with intent
to deliver one-half ounce or less of marijuana, which was not offered for sale, the
defendant is guilty of an accommodation offense . . . .” Under Iowa’s previous drug
statutes, accommodation deliverers were viewed as less culpable because they were
furnishing controlled substances only “as a favor to the recipient” and not for profit.
State v. McNabb, 241 N.W.2d 32, 35 (Iowa 1976) (interpreting Iowa Code section