IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] risk of harm due to lack of supervision.2 The State and L.H.’s guardian ad litem
argue L.H. is in risk of imminent harm based on the father’s pattern of abusive
behavior and unaddressed anger issues. Their argument relies on the
assumption the mother will place L.H. under the supervision of the father, whose
anger issues make abuse imminently likely. There is no evidence L.H. has been
assaulted and no evidence the child witnessed a domestic abuse assault
between the mother and father.
L.H. was adjudicated a CINA pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(b)
and(c)(2). Section 232.2(6)(b) requires that a parent “has physically abused or
neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the child.” Section
232.2(6)(c)(2) provides that a child “has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer
harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise
2
The father also argues L.H. must reside with the father to be adjudicated CINA under
the relevant statute. L.H. was adjudicated CINA under section 232.2(6)(b), which
applies to a child’s parent who “has physically abused or neglected the child, or is
imminently likely to abuse or neglect the child.” The appellant is L.H.’s biological father.
The father’s residence is inconsequential under these facts and the relevant statutes.
Accordingly, we decline to address the father’s residence as related to the CINA
proceedings.