People v. Riley
[…] On reviewing the record here, we are satisfied that the verdicts of guilt were not against the weight of the evidence (see People v Romero, 7 NY3d 633).

However, reversal of the judgment is required because the Supreme Court failed to

provide the jury with an accomplice-in-fact charge. "A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense" (CPL 60.22[1]). A witness in a criminal action is an accomplice if he or she "may reasonably be considered to have participated in . . . the offense charged or an offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged" (People v Caban, 5 NY3d 143, 154; see CPL 60.22[2][b]). A witness who is a criminal facilitator is an accomplice for corroboration purposes (see People v Basch, 36 NY2d 154, 158; People v Lumnah, 81 AD3d 1175, 1176).