[J-94-2016]
[…] See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1) (“If any person placed under
arrest for [DUI] is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the
testing shall not be conducted”); Eisenhart, 611 A.2d at 683 (“The statute grants an
explicit right to a driver who is under arrest for [DUI] to refuse to consent to chemical
testing.”).
Under this statutory scheme, a motorist placed under arrest for DUI has a critical
decision to make. The arrestee may submit to a chemical test and provide the police
with evidence that may be used in a subsequent criminal prosecution, or the arrestee
11
See 75 Pa.C.S. §3804(c) (providing that “[a]n individual who violates section
3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath” shall be subject to the same penalties
applicable to “highest rate of alcohol”).
[J-94-2016] - 13
may invoke the statutory right to refuse testing, which: (i) results in a mandatory driver’s
license suspension under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(1); (ii) renders the fact of refusal