J-S23015-17
[…] The scope and standard of review applied to determine the
legality of a sentence are well established. If no statutory
authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is
illegal and subject to correction. An illegal sentence must be
vacated. In evaluating a trial court's application of a statute, our
standard of review is plenary and is limited to determining
whether the trial court committed an error of law.
Dixon, 2017 WL 1549015, at *1, citing Commonwealth v. Leverette, 911
A.2d 998, 1001–1002 (Pa. Super. 2006).
Pennsylvania courts award credit for time served pursuant to 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9760. It states, in relevant part:
(1) Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term
shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a
result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is
imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is
based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior
to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the
resolution of an appeal.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1). “The principle underlying this statute is that a
defendant should be given credit for time spent in custody prior to
sentencing for a particular offense.” Commonwealth v. Hollawell, 604
A.2d 723, 725 (Pa. Super. 1992).
-5-
J-S23015-17
Where an offender is incarcerated on both a probation detainer and
new criminal charges, all time spent in confinement must be credited to