NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] individual personally.
Finally, plaintiff has not shown how the alleged conflict
tainted the Board's decision. Plaintiff merely presented a report
commissioned by the Board on behalf of the Township over a year
and one-half before plaintiff's application. Plaintiff's
conclusion that Chamberlain and Conte were "protecting the
22 A-5716-14T3
Township's interest rather than deciding [plaintiff's] proposal"
is mere speculation.
V.
Plaintiff contends that the preexisting nonconforming parking
lot should be entitled to continue under its use of the building.
We disagree.
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-68, which addresses preexisting nonconforming
structures, provides: "Any nonconforming use or structure existing
at the time of the passage of an ordinance may be continued upon
the lot or in the structure so occupied and any such structure may
be restored or repaired in the event of partial destruction
thereof." Specifically as applied to parking, if a property owner
operated without existing off-street parking, it would be