IN RE PETITION FOR AUTHORIZATION
[…] General, attorney; Melissa H. Raksa, Assistant
Attorney General, of counsel; Ms. Jones, on
the brief).
PER CURIAM
Appellants Township of River Vale (River Vale) and Borough
of Hillsdale (Hillsdale)1 appeal from the March 27, 2014 final
agency decision of respondent Board of Review of the Department
of Education (Board) to grant the petition of respondent Borough
of Woodcliff Lake (Woodcliff Lake) to pursue a referendum to
withdraw from the Pascack Valley Regional School District (the
Regional). We affirm.
We begin with a review of the authority pertinent to this
appeal. N.J.S.A. 18A:13-51 to -81 establish the process to
withdraw from a limited purpose regional school district, such as
the Regional. A constituent school district "may, by resolution,
apply to the county superintendent of schools to make an
investigation as to the advisability of withdrawal of such local
district from the regional district." N.J.S.A. 18A:13-51. Within
sixty days of the request, the executive county superintendent
must issue a report as to the advisability of the proposed
withdrawal and the effect upon the educational and financial
condition of the withdrawing district and the regional district,