NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] when supported by adequate, substantial, credible evidence." Id.
at 412-13. Moreover, we owe no deference to the trial judge's
legal conclusions, which we review de novo. Manalapan Realty,
L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).
Here, the trial judge did not engage a detailed analysis of
Paragraph 15 of the MSA. On its face, however, defendant's alimony
obligation could only be terminated under the provision upon
plaintiff's "death or his remarriage."
With regard to the question of whether plaintiff and I.G.
"married" each other at the commitment ceremony, N.J.S.A. 37:1-10
clearly provides:
[N]o marriage contracted on and after December
[1, 1939], shall be valid unless the
contracting parties shall have obtained a
marriage license as required by [N.J.S.A.]
37:1-2 . . . , and unless, also, the marriage,
after license duly issued therefor, shall have
been performed by or before any person,
religious society, institution or
organization authorized by [N.J.S.A.] 37:1-13
. . . to solemnize marriages; and failure in
any case to comply with both prerequisites
aforesaid which shall always be construed as
mandatory and not merely directory, shall
render the purported marriage absolutely void.
[(emphasis added).]
As our former colleague Judge Mary Catherine Cuff observed in
Yaghoubinejad v. Haghighi, N.J.S.A. 37:1-10 "accomplishes three
5 A-2620-15T3
things. First, it abolishes common law marriage. Second, it
requires that a license to marry be procured before the ceremony.