MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] receive compensation is capped at 2607 weeks unless it is determined that his
“permanent impairment . . . resulting from the personal injury is in excess of
15%8 to the body,” in which case there is no statutory cap. 39-A M.R.S.
§ 213(1). “Permanent impairment,” as defined by the statute, means “any
anatomic or functional abnormality or loss existing after the date of maximum
medical improvement that results from the injury.” 39-A M.R.S. § 102(16)
7 A claimant may petition for an extension, but the statute provides that such an extension may
not exceed an additional 260 weeks. See 39-A M.R.S. § 213(4) (2016).
8 The Legislature requires that the permanent impairment percentage threshold be reviewed
yearly “so that 25% of all cases with permanent impairment will be expected to exceed the
threshold and 75% of all cases with permanent impairment will be expected to be less than the
threshold.” 39-A M.R.S. § 213(2). The current threshold is 11.8%. 14 C.M.R. 90 351 002-1
§ 1(1) (2014).
8
(2016) (emphasis added). “Maximum medical improvement” is defined as
“the date after which further recovery and further restoration of function can