In re Ryder C.
[…] See	In	re	Mya	E.,	2017	ME	

93,	¶	2,	---	A.3d	---.			

         [¶4]		The	child	was	born	at	thirty-two	weeks	with	serious	medical	and	

developmental	disabilities	that	still	profoundly	affect	him.		The	child	has	been	

under	 the	 care	 of	 a	 cardiologist,	 an	 orthopedic	 surgeon,	 a	 geneticist,	 an	 eye	

doctor,	a	neurologist,	and	an	ear,	nose,	and	throat	physician,	in	addition	to	his	

pediatrician.	 	 Due	 to	 his	 medical	 needs,	 the	 child’s	 survival	 depends	 on	

“consistent	and	unwavering	attention”	and	care	from	his	caregivers.		

     1		Title	22	M.R.S.	§	4055(1-A)(E)	(2016)	provides:		

	
         The	 court	 may	 presume	 that	 the	 parent	 is	 unwilling	 or	 unable	 to	 protect	 the	 child	
         from	jeopardy	and	these	circumstances	are	unlikely	to	change	within	a	time	which	
         is	reasonably	calculated	to	meet	the	child’s	needs	if	.	.	.	[t]he	child	has	been	placed	in	
         the	 legal	 custody	 or	 care	 of	 the	 department	 for	 at	 least	 9	 months,	 and	 the	 parents	
         have	been	offered	or	received	services	to	correct	the	situation	but	have	refused	or	
         have	made	no	significant	effort	to	correct	the	situation.	
                                                                                           3	

       [¶5]	 	 Additionally,	 while	 he	 was	 in	 his	 parents’	 care,	 the	 child	 suffered	

from	“significant	environmental	failure	to	thrive.”		He	was	not	adequately	fed