M.R. Civ. P. 80B(f); Osprey Family Tr. v. Town of Owls Head, 2016 ME 89, ¶ 2,
[…] procedure the Town Council utilized in declining to pursue further action on
his allegations was permissible pursuant to FOAA.2 Specifically, he argues that
the Town Council violated the Act by making a decision “as to whether to
believe or disbelieve” the allegations in Greif’s letter in a closed executive
session.
[¶13] Title 1 M.R.S. § 405 (2016) sets forth the circumstances under
which a town council may conduct a nonpublic executive session as well as
the topics on which the council may permissibly deliberate during those
sessions. Section 405(6)(E) permits, during an executive session,
“[c]onsultations between a body or agency and its attorney concerning the
legal rights and duties of the body or agency.” Alternatively, the statute
2 It is not clear from the face of his Rule 80B complaint whether Greif relies on FOAA as a
statutory avenue for review under M.R. Civ. P. 80B or if he is asserting a separate cause of action
based on a violation of the Act. See M.R. Civ. P. 80B(i).