M.R. Civ. P. 80B(f); Osprey Family Tr. v. Town of Owls Head, 2016 ME 89, ¶ 2,
[…] statutory avenue for review under M.R. Civ. P. 80B or if he is asserting a separate cause of action
based on a violation of the Act. See M.R. Civ. P. 80B(i). Nonetheless, as explained in detail below,
the Town Council’s actions did not violate the Act, and therefore the court did not err in affirming
the Town’s actions in that regard.
7
prohibits a town council from approving “any ordinances, orders, rules,
resolutions, regulations, contracts, appointments or other official action in an
executive session.” 1 M.R.S. § 409(2) (2016). If a town council violates this
section, “[u]pon learning of any such action, any person may appeal to any
Superior Court in the State.” Id.
[¶14] The Town Council’s actions comported with FOAA mandates.
The official minutes of the January 5, 2016, Town Council meeting indicate
that the council voted 7-0 to enter into an executive session “for the purpose