Arthur J. Greif v. Town of Bar Harbor
[…] P. 80B or if he is asserting a separate cause of action based on a violation of the Act. See M.R. Civ. P. 80B(i). Nonetheless, as explained in detail below, the Town Council’s actions did not violate the Act, and therefore the court did not err in affirming the Town’s actions in that regard. 7 prohibits a town council from approving “any ordinances, orders, rules, resolutions, regulations, contracts, appointments or other official action in an executive session.” 1 M.R.S. § 409(2) (2016). If a town council violates this section, “[u]pon learning of any such action, any person may appeal to any Superior Court in the State.” Id. [¶14] The Town Council’s actions comported with FOAA mandates.