Arthur J. Greif v. Town of Bar Harbor
[…] [¶13] Title 1 M.R.S. § 405 (2016) sets forth the circumstances under which a town council may conduct a nonpublic executive session as well as the topics on which the council may permissibly deliberate during those sessions. Section 405(6)(E) permits, during an executive session, “[c]onsultations between a body or agency and its attorney concerning the legal rights and duties of the body or agency.” Alternatively, the statute 2 It is not clear from the face of his Rule 80B complaint whether Greif relies on FOAA as a statutory avenue for review under M.R. Civ. P. 80B or if he is asserting a separate cause of action based on a violation of the Act. See M.R. Civ. P. 80B(i).