J. A10032/17 & J. A10034/17
[…] The court found that the property settlement was entered into after
extensive negotiations, and that trial counsel had an opportunity to assess
the value of the assets and simply failed to do so.”). See also Major v.
Major, 518 A.2d 1267, 1273 (Pa.Super. 1986), affirmed, 540 A.2d 529
(Pa. 1988) (“Although the record clearly demonstrates that appellant did not
disclose to the lower court his military pension asset, we cannot say this
failure to disclose amounted to extrinsic fraud.”), citing Fenstermaker,
supra.
Finally, we address the trial court’s award of counsel fees.2
Section 2503(7) of the Judicial Code provides that a participant in a legal
proceeding may be awarded counsel fees “as a sanction against another
participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct during the pendency
of a matter.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7).
Our ability to review the grant of attorney’s fees is
limited, and we will reverse only upon a showing of
plain error.” Diament v. Diament, 816 A.2d 256,
270 (Pa.Super. 2003) (citation omitted). “Plain error
is found where the decision is based on factual