TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] And,
if an appellant does not challenge every possible ground for summary judgment, we will uphold the
summary judgment on the unchallenged grounds. Grace v. Colorito, 4 S.W.3d 765, 768 (Tex.
App.—Austin 1999, pet. denied) (citing Malooly Bros., Inc. v. Napier, 461 S.W.2d 119, 121 (Tex.
1970)); see Young v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 03-15-00261-CV, 2016 WL 4091294, at *3
6
Section 3.102 allows a governing person to rely on the advice of legal counsel, investment
bankers, or others who the governing person reasonably believes to possess professional expertise.
See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 3.102; see also 6 Del. Code § 17-407(c) (general partner “shall be fully
protected from liability to” partners if it relies in good faith upon opinion presented by “any other
person as to matters the general partner reasonably believes are within such other person’s
professional or expert competence”).
6
(Tex. App.—Austin July 28, 2016, pet. ref’d) (mem. op.) (citing Star-Telegram, Inc. v. Doe,
915 S.W.2d 471, 473 (Tex. 1995); Malooly Bros., 461 S.W.2d at 121).
Discussion
Appellees sought summary judgment on the affirmative defenses of waiver, ratification,