in Re Coats Estate
[…] Further undisputed is that the annuity at issue was “an annuity contract under section 403(b) of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 403.” MCL 600.6023(1)(k). Although this Court is without the benefit of the entire annuity contract, the Policy Data Page provided shows that the annuity issued by North Life Insurance Company on November 1, 1994, was an Individual Deferred Tax Sheltered annuity policy. Further, that at the time of issuance, decedent was a public school employee. An annuity contract under section 403(b) includes an “annuity purchased by section 501(c)(3) organization or public school . . . for an employee . . . who performs services for an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii).” 9 When MCL 600.6023(1)(k) is applied to the facts of this case, the conclusion is that the ReliaStar annuity proceeds were exempt from levy because respondent was a judgment debtor 8 “ ‘Beneficiary designation’ means the naming in a governing instrument of a beneficiary of an insurance or