in Re Coats Estate
[…] In re Bennett Estate, 255 Mich App 545, 549; 662 NW2d 772 (2003). III. ANALYSIS A. MCL 600.6023 Respondent argues that the trial court erred in its determination that decedent’s ReliaStar Annuity proceeds were not exempt from levy under MCL 600.6023. We disagree. “As a general rule, all property is subject to execution to satisfy a judgment” Cunningham, Davison, Beeby, Rogers & Alward v Herr, 198 Mich App 258, 259; 497 NW2d 575 (1993), absent an exception otherwise. MCL 600.6023(1)(k) provides an exception in the following circumstance: (1) The following property of a judgment debtor and the judgment debtor’s dependents is exempt from levy and sale under an execution: *** (k) The right or interest of a person in . . . an annuity contract under section 403(b) of the internal revenue code of 1986, 26 USC 403, if the plan or annuity is subject to the employee retirement income security act of 1974, Public Law 93- 406, 88 Stat. 829. . . . This exemption does not apply to the right or interest of a person in a pension, profit-sharing, stock bonus, or other qualified plan or a 403(b) annuity to the extent that the right or interest in the plan or annuity is subject to either of the following: (i) An order of a court pursuant to a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance. (ii) An order of a court concerning child support. Respondent’s compliance with MCL 600.6023(1)(k) is largely undisputed. 7 Neither party disputes that respondent was a judgment debtor to the estate. “Chapter 60 of the Revised Judicature Act, M.C.L. § 600.6001 et seq., regulates the involuntary payment of judgments.”