in Re Coats Estate
[…] MCL 700.1103(e); See also MLC 700.1103(d)(iii) (“ ‘Beneficiary’ includes, but is not limited to, the following: . . . (iii) In relation to a beneficiary of a beneficiary designation, a person that is a beneficiary of an insurance or annuity policy, of an account with POD designation, of a security registered in beneficiary form (TOD), of a pension, profit-sharing, retirement, or similar benefit plan, or of another nonprobate transfer at death.”). 9 Section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) states, “an educational organization which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on[.]” -5- with a right or interest in an annuity contract issued under section 403(b) of the internal revenue code.