in Re Coats Estate
[…] It is not necessary that execution be returned unsatisfied before proceedings under this chapter are commenced. The probate court appointed a receiver to determine the value and existence of the annuity proceeds, to prevent their liquidation, and marshal the amount for the benefit of the estate. MCL 600.6104(1), (2), and (4). MCL 600.6104(3) authorizes the court to “[o]rder the satisfaction of the judgment out of property, money, or other things in action, liquidated or unliquidated, not exempt from execution.” Respondent’s misappropriation of estate funds removed the annuity from the exemption protections of MCL 600.6023(1)(k).